You are here >Newcombes

Genealogy Database

Minimize
View Pedigree
View Decendants
Name John
Other Names
Surname (Maiden) Newcombe
Gender Male
Date Of Birth 155?/00/00 Saltfleetby
Date Of Christning 0000/00/00
Date Of Death 1621/05/01 Saltfleetby.

Notes:
All sources list his birth as Before 1592 in Saltfleetby. At first i thought it was some mistake on my side, but it looks like it is correct...
with a Before XX record it difficult to enter a DOB, however given the DOB of his wife and parents, I estimate that he was born in the mid 1550's..



Parent : Father John Newcombe (1530/00/00 - 1589/00/00)
Parent : Mother Alice (Gascoigne) Newcombe (1530/00/00 - 1559/00/00)
SiblingsSpouce
Mary (Newcombe) Graylocke (1558/03/05 - 0000/00/00) Robert Graylocke (155?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Jane Newcombe (155?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Thomas Newcombe (155?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Stephen Newcombe (155?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Mathew Newcombe (155?/00/00 - 1559/05/02) (N/A)

Spouse  
Mary (Skipwith) Newcombe (1555/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Married : 0000/00/00 :
Divorced : 0000/00/00 :

ChildrenSpouce
Eleanor (Newcombe) Asfordby (1576/11/10 - 1634/11/09) William Asfordby (1575/00/00 - 1623/00/00)
John Newcombe (1578/07/08 - 1579/11/11) (N/A)
Mary (Newcombe) Hayward (1579/01/08 - 0000/00/00) Thomas Hayward (157?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Alice (Newcombe) Manby (1581/01/11 - 0000/00/00) Robert Manby (158?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Richard Newcombe (1582/03/21 - 1617/03/23) Catherine (Rogers) Newcombe (158?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
John Newcombe (1585/11/30 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Elizabeth (Newcombe) Rogers (1589/11/18 - 0000/00/00) George Rogers (158?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Anne Newcombe (158?/00/00 - 0000/00/00) George Atkinson (158?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
George Newcombe (158?/00/00 - 1591/12/28) (N/A)
     


Random Member Theophilus Newcombe
Search for a name
 
-Surname List- -Name List- -Advanced Search- -Link Check- -Chain Stats- -Year Stats-

NOTES:

Minimize

There are several different spellings for the Newcombe surname, Mostly:
NEWCOMBE, NEWCOMEN, NEWCOME, NEWCOMB, NEUCOME, NUCOME, NEWCUM
Within family groups each child could have a slightly different spelling of the name, Often dependent on who and where it was written. To simplify the Database, All derivatives of the surname is entered simply as NEWCOMBE. I know it might sound biased towards how it is spelled here in South Africa, but it is also how many other Genealogy pages group the surname too.
Also where ever possible I've tried to keep references to the persons in the notes with the original spelling.

If you would like to submit any changes to information in the database. Please make contact with us via the email:

genealogy(at)newcombe.co.za

Thanks.

Visitors

Minimize
00000001