You are here >Newcombes

Genealogy Database

Minimize
View Pedigree
View Decendants
Name Richard
Other Names
Surname (Maiden) Newcombe
Gender Male
Date Of Birth 1819/00/00
Date Of Christning 0000/00/00
Date Of Death 1901/09/09

Notes:



Parent : Father Robert Newcombe (1782/03/30 - 1862/07/03)
Parent : Mother Anne Elizabeth (Saunders) Newcombe (1785/00/00 - 1850/00/00)
SiblingsSpouce
Elizabeth Newcombe (1813/02/20 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
William Saunders Newcombe (1809/00/00 - 1812/00/00) (N/A)
Anne Frances (Newcombe) Jones (1811/00/00 - 1833/00/00) Harry Jones (181?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Robert Upham Newcombe (1812/00/00 - 1866/00/00) Rachael (Reid) Newcombe (1823/00/00 - 1899/00/00)
Maryanne (Newcombe) White (1817/00/00 - 0000/00/00) Unknown White (181?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)

Spouse  
Caroline Hayman (Saunders) Newcombe (1840/00/00 - 1914/12/22)
Married : 1868/10/08 :
Divorced : 0000/00/00 :

ChildrenSpouce
Anne Elizabeth Newcombe (1869/09/02 - 1953/07/08) (N/A)
Robert James Newcombe (1871/04/08 - 1952/05/23) Margret Isabella (Bella) (Pienaar) Newcombe (1880/07/14 - 1950/09/21)
Mary Anne Sharlotte (Polly) (Newcombe) Hill (1873/06/20 - 1960/02/10) Frank Worthington Hill (1871/05/04 - 1948/07/17)
William Samuel (Will) Newcombe (1875/01/31 - 1942/06/21) Eliza Anne (Connant) Newcombe (187?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Richard Saunders (Reg) Newcombe (1876/00/00 - 1947/03/16) May Marion (Naylor) Newcombe (1888/00/00 - 1947/00/00)
Caroline Maud Kate Newcombe (1879/02/17 - 1958/06/12) (N/A)
Sarah Frances (Newcombe) Muscott (1881/12/09 - 1956/01/30) William Muscott (1883/00/00 - 1979/00/00)
John George Carpenter Newcombe (1884/11/18 - 1951/09/04) May Muriel Louise (Artus) Newcombe (1894/00/00 - 1962/09/21)
     


Random Member Angus Fraser
Search for a name
 
-Surname List- -Name List- -Advanced Search- -Link Check- -Chain Stats- -Year Stats-

NOTES:

Minimize

There are several different spellings for the Newcombe surname, Mostly:
NEWCOMBE, NEWCOMEN, NEWCOME, NEWCOMB, NEUCOME, NUCOME, NEWCUM
Within family groups each child could have a slightly different spelling of the name, Often dependent on who and where it was written. To simplify the Database, All derivatives of the surname is entered simply as NEWCOMBE. I know it might sound biased towards how it is spelled here in South Africa, but it is also how many other Genealogy pages group the surname too.
Also where ever possible I've tried to keep references to the persons in the notes with the original spelling.

If you would like to submit any changes to information in the database. Please make contact with us via the email:

genealogy(at)newcombe.co.za

Thanks.

Visitors

Minimize
00000001