You are here >Newcombes

Genealogy Database

Minimize
View Pedigree
View Decendants
Name Rachael
Other Names
Surname (Maiden) Reid
Gender Female
Married Surname Newcombe
Date Of Birth 1823/00/00
Date Of Christning 0000/00/00
Date Of Death 1899/00/00

Notes:



Parent : Father James Reid (181?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
Parent : Mother Sarah Ann (Rowland) Reid (1813/00/00 - 0000/00/00)
SiblingsSpouce

Spouse  
Robert Upham Newcombe (1812/00/00 - 1866/00/00)
Married : 0000/00/00 :
Divorced : 0000/00/00 :

ChildrenSpouce
William Saunders Newcombe (1843/00/00 - 1926/00/00) Kathrine (Cosgrove) Newcombe (1842/00/00 - 1924/08/27)
Elizabeth Agnes (Newcombe) Caithness (1844/00/00 - 1878/00/00) George Caithness (1845/00/00 - 1916/00/00)
Anne Rachael (Newcombe) Kitchingman (1846/00/00 - 1887/00/00) Benjamin Kitchingman (1845/00/00 - 1904/00/00)
Robert Uphan Leonard Newcombe (1848/00/00 - 1905/00/00) Margret (Christie) Newcombe (1845/00/00 - 1904/00/00)
Richard Thomas (Tom) Newcombe (1850/00/00 - 1907/00/00) Johanna (Crous) Newcombe (1850/00/00 - 1904/00/00)
John Newcombe (1852/00/00 - 1855/00/00) (N/A)
James Peck (Rev) Newcombe (1855/00/00 - 1935/00/00) (N/A)
Charles Leonard Newcombe (1858/00/00 - 1937/00/00) Barbara (Clark) Newcombe (1867/00/00 - 1950/00/00)
Frances Louisa (Newcombe) Brereton (1861/00/00 - 1952/00/00) Charles Alfred Brereton (1860/00/00 - 1930/00/00)
Benjamin George Newcombe (1864/00/00 - 1931/00/00) Johanna Magdelena (Crouse) Newcombe (1863/00/00 - 1930/00/00)
     


Random Member Maud Mary Newcombe
Search for a name
 
-Surname List- -Name List- -Advanced Search- -Link Check- -Chain Stats- -Year Stats-

NOTES:

Minimize

There are several different spellings for the Newcombe surname, Mostly:
NEWCOMBE, NEWCOMEN, NEWCOME, NEWCOMB, NEUCOME, NUCOME, NEWCUM
Within family groups each child could have a slightly different spelling of the name, Often dependent on who and where it was written. To simplify the Database, All derivatives of the surname is entered simply as NEWCOMBE. I know it might sound biased towards how it is spelled here in South Africa, but it is also how many other Genealogy pages group the surname too.
Also where ever possible I've tried to keep references to the persons in the notes with the original spelling.

If you would like to submit any changes to information in the database. Please make contact with us via the email:

genealogy(at)newcombe.co.za

Thanks.

Visitors

Minimize
00000002