You are here >Newcombes

Genealogy Database

Minimize
View Pedigree
View Decendants
Name Elias
Other Names
Surname (Maiden) Newcombe
Gender Male
Date Of Birth 1706/00/00 Darthmouth, England
Date Of Christning 0000/00/00
Date Of Death 1765/00/00 County Derry, Ireland

Notes:
Elias settled in Dartmouth and followed in his father's profession of civil engineering. He was in Winster with a steam engine working in Jun of 1719 while his father was similarly employed in Cornwall. He is said to have lived for a time in County Derry, Ireland. His Wife Hannah was his second cousin. He died in 1765 leaving 4 minor children, two of whom went to America.
Many Newcome's living in America are descendant of Elias Newcombe. I have also Found information about another Newcome that emigrated to the America's, Andrew Newcombe, however there is little information about his ancestry, and even people looking up their Newcome Tree's are stumped. If anyone has more information Please contact me via the forum's..



Parent : Father Thomas (Newcomen) Newcombe (1663/01/00 - 1729/08/05)
Parent : Mother Hannah (Waymouth) Newcombe (1682/00/00 - 1756/00/00)
SiblingsSpouce
Thomas Newcombe (1708/00/00 - 1767/00/00) (N/A)
Hannah (Newcombe) Wolcott (1710/00/00 - 0000/00/00) William Wolcott (170?/00/00 - 0000/00/00)

Spouse  
Hannah (Waymouth) Newcombe (1730/00/00 - 1786/00/00)
Married : 1756/00/00 :
Divorced : 0000/00/00 :

ChildrenSpouce
Hannah Newcombe (1747/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Martha Newcombe (1757/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Samuel Newcombe (1759/00/00 - 1826/07/26) Nancy (Fritz) Newcombe (1759/00/00 - 1826/07/26)
John Newcombe (1761/00/00 - 1805/00/00) (N/A)
Hannah Newcombe (1763/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
Thomas Newcombe (1765/00/00 - 0000/00/00) (N/A)
     


Random Member Alwyn Bosset
Search for a name
 
-Surname List- -Name List- -Advanced Search- -Link Check- -Chain Stats- -Year Stats-

NOTES:

Minimize

There are several different spellings for the Newcombe surname, Mostly:
NEWCOMBE, NEWCOMEN, NEWCOME, NEWCOMB, NEUCOME, NUCOME, NEWCUM
Within family groups each child could have a slightly different spelling of the name, Often dependent on who and where it was written. To simplify the Database, All derivatives of the surname is entered simply as NEWCOMBE. I know it might sound biased towards how it is spelled here in South Africa, but it is also how many other Genealogy pages group the surname too.
Also where ever possible I've tried to keep references to the persons in the notes with the original spelling.

If you would like to submit any changes to information in the database. Please make contact with us via the email:

genealogy(at)newcombe.co.za

Thanks.

Visitors

Minimize
00000002